The Comparative and Historical Research for the Aesthetics of Yone NOGUCHI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kiyohiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70177864)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヨネ・ノグチ / イサム・ノグチ / 文化的二重国籍性 / 外山卯三郎 / 牧野義雄 / 戦争詩 / 国粋主義 / 国家主義 / イサム・ノグ / 美学 / ヨネ / ノグチ / イサム
Research Abstract
Yone established the "Western-Eastern" dualism in his early days. As far as he was aware of himself as a person with double citizenship who could belong to neither the West nor the East, this dualism kept a subtle balance as a dualism. But when this balance was broken, the naive and sound nationalism, which took pride in its own country and respected other countries' cultures, had fallen into the extreme ultra-nationalism.