The Comprehensive study on the Via Latina Catacomb in Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Tomo  Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (80271790)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカタコンベ / 壁画 / 古代末期 / 異教 / キリスト教 / 旧約聖書 / カタコンベ壁画 / 神話主題 / 旧約主題 / ローマ絵画 / 初期キリスト教 / 図像学 / 扉
Research Abstract
The paintings of Via Latina Catacomb of late 4^<th> century in Rome, represent some never repeated iconographies of mythology, of philosophy, and of Old Testament, other than common scenes from the New Testaments, in the architectural framework with classical taste. They are retrospective, and reflect the religious situation in late antiquity. The patron Pagan Aristocracy, expressed the strong pretension of their legitimacy, choosing the scenes concerning the foundation of Rome and Augustus (Hercules & Tellus). The Painters exercised their ingenuity using the model-books different from the those of common catacombs.