A Study on Greek Sculptors' Workshops in the Ancient Roman World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU-HAGA Kyoko  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80421840)
Research Collaborator IKEUCHI Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30282601)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords美術史 / ギリシア・ローマ彫刻 / ギリシア美術 / ローマ美術 / 彫刻 / 工房 / ディジタルアーカイブ / 3次元ディジタル計測 / 3次元ディジタル形状比較 / ギリシア:イタリア / ブロンズ像 / 大理石像 / 3D計測 / ギリシア ; イタリア / ギリシア・イタリア
Research Abstract
In the first century B.C. the eagerness of Romans to collect Greek sculptures increased. Based on the testimonies of ancient literature and inscriptions of sculptors and by examining 3D digital data samples of the Southern Italian sculptures, this study clarifies strategies of how the Greek sculptors reacted to this demand. While on the one hand the Athenians succeeded in assigning special value to their Athenian nationality as a sort of "brand label", the Greeks in Italy developped a method of mass-production using molds (plastice) not just for producing replicas, but also for efficiently creating new works.