Iconological Study on Religious Paintings of Alessandro Franchi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KAI Noriyuki  Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60323193)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords美術史 / 図像解釈 / イタリア / シエナ / フランキ
Research Abstract
I studied the close relationship between a Tuscan painter Alessandro Franchi (1838-1914) and monastic orders who commissioned pictures to him, specifying many charity meanings in his religious paintings. I also studied iconography and literature sources of inscriptions on the following paintings and decorations : 《Dogma of the Immaculate Conception》, which is a fresco painting in the SS. Annunziata Parish Church in Genoa, the decorations of Santa Teresa Institute in Siena, and three paintings of 《Holy Families》 in the churches in Orvieto, Bologna and Prato.