The Formation of a New Conception of the The Early Sui and Form of Buddhist Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGI Haruo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90261792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Masahito  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00257205)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords隋初期 / 仏教美術 / 統一様式 / 形式 / 地域性 / 中国 / 隋 / 敦煌莫高窟 / 統一様式、形式 / 階時代初期仏教美術 / 西安仏教造像 / 統一仏教美術様式 / 麦積山石窟 / 山東地方 / 北斉仏教造像 / 隋初仏教造像 / 河北仏教造 / 窖蔵 / 青州龍興寺文化圏
Research Abstract
598 China was united again by Sui and the disruption of South and North was settled. But that did not bring the immediate unification of the style and form to the Buddhist arts. It was inearly Sui that local Buddhist arts with strong peculiarities began to the unified. Therefore we characterize the period with concept of the early Sui style and form of the Buddhist arts and, thus establishing a new conception of the period, we evaluate the meaningfulness of the period when the base was given to the formation of the unified style and form of Chinese Buddhist arts.