Restorative Study of 20 Volumes of K. yagire Kokin-syu: Establishment of the Methodology for Restoring Old Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Takashi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (70239630)
Research Collaborator 手島 和典
吉嶺 絵利
中谷 正
高橋 佑太
倉持 宗起
橋本 貴朗
林 信賢
中村 裕美子
中溝 朋美
高橋 智紀
若松 志保
楠山 美智子
成田 真理子
油田 望花
川口 仁美
安生 成美
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高野切 / 古今和歌集 / 古筆 / 復元 / 仮名
Research Abstract
Seventeen volumes of K.yagire Kokin-syu, excluding the three completed volumes, Vol. 5, Vol. 8 and Vol. 20, have been restored. The K.yagire Kokin-syu is the oldest existing manuscript of the Kokinwakasyu, written by Minamotono Kaneyuki and two other skillful masters of calligraphy in the mid-11^<th> century. Of the restored volumes, while fragmentary remains or pieces of writing have been found for the six volumes, Vol. 1, Vol. 2, Vol. 3, Vol. 9, Vol. 18 and Vol. 19, no original manuscripts of the other eleven volumes have been found. These volumes have been made into extensive scrolls written in their respective styles of calligraphy, and released for display as well as published as a research finding report containing them as illustrations. On another note, we were also able to restore Volume 5 upon identifying the original location of the two sets of duplicate poems, which were later eliminated.