Study of Sibyls in Italian Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (70184679)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシビュラ / ラクタンティウス / バルビエーリ / フィチーノ / ミケランジェロ / 聖史劇 / バルディーニ / ラファエッロ / サンタ・トリニタ聖堂 / システィーナ礼拝堂 / エジディオ・ダ・ヴィテルボ / ジョヴァンニ・ネージ / フィリッポ・バルビエーリ / アゴスティーノ・ドゥッチョ / ドメニコ・ギルランダイオ / ペルジーノ / フィリッピーノ・リッピ / アウグスティヌス / ロレンツォ・ヴァッラ / マルシリオ・フィチーノ / ギベルティ / シビュラの託宣 / エリュトライのシビュラの託宣 / エジデオ・ダ・ヴィテルボ / マルシリオ・フチーノ / テンピオ・マラテスティアーノ / シエナ大聖堂 / ジョヴァンニ・ダ・ステーファノ
Research Abstract
The representations of Sibyls, which developed during the Italian Renaissance, were produced by the reception of the ancient Sybilline Oracles and the textual tradition of the late Middle Age, under the discussions among the humanists and the Neoplatonic philosophers in the 15th century. Six Sibyls which Michelangelo painted on the ceiling of Sistine Chapel in Vatican, which are to be called their pictorial conclusion, are set with eight prophets of the Old Testament and show the universality of Christianity in the classical antiquity.