Study on the representation of 'couples' in western art history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Miyuki  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 准教授 (10361552)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords友情図 / ロマン主義美術 / アモルとプシュケ / ナザレ派 / 友愛図 / ロマン主義 / 対概念 / フィリップ・オットー・ルンゲ / 冥界のイメージ / ナイチンゲール / アウローラ / 分かれ道のヘラクレス / ヨセフの物語 / カーサ・バルトルディ / フリードリヒ・シュレーゲル / キリスト教的ヨーロッパ / 聖ルカ兄弟団 / 二重肖像画 / ナポレオン
Research Abstract
One of the typical German romantic iconography, the image of friendship represented by the "couples", is created upon the tradition of the image of dialectic relationship between vice and virtue, human being and god or live and death, rendered by theme such as "Heracles on the divided way" as "Amor and Psyche", adding a new signification of "reconciliation" or "mediation". It was made of the romantic "Zeitgeist" that tried to overcome the analytic spirit of the Enlightenment, try to recover the entire world which supposed to have existed before the Reformation.