Studies on influence of the Crusades in Late Medieval illuminated manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2008-2010)
Kochi University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Akiko  Jissen Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (00403866)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術史 / 彩飾写本 / 聖書 / 中世フランス語文学 / 十字軍国家 / キリスト教 / 図像学 / 様式分析 / フランス語聖書 / エルサレム王国 / アッコン / エッサイの樹 / 西洋中世 / パリ / 北フランス / 写本彩飾 / 仏語文献学 / キリスト教美術 / 年代記 / 聖書図像 / 俗語文学 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
The present research is to study, through the manuscripts of the《Bible francaise du XIIIe siecle》, the influence of the Crusades on development of illuminated manuscripts in Occident of Late Middle Ages. This Bible is the first complete version of French translation ; its diffusion goes beyond the linguistic boundary of French, in spite of its short period of diffusion. Our hypothesis is that such a specific diffusion depends on the demand on French Bible and on cultural exchange between princes and chevaliers Crusaders.