Japanese Involvement in the Formation of Modern Art in Southeast Asia Before 1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
USHIROSHOJI Masahiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (50359931)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東南アジア近代美術 / 美術交流史 / 日本軍政 / 宣撫工作 / 啓民文化指導所 / 華人美術研究会 / カリバピ / 仏印現代美術展 / 美術史 / 仏印現代美術展日本巡回 / 新世紀 / 褐色の聖毋 / インドシナ美術学校 / 昭南神社
Research Abstract
Although largely ignored by art historians in Japan thus far, the Japanese military rule and administration during the Pacific War played certain roles in the formation of modern art in Southeast Asia. This research project shed light upon the roles of Japanese involvement in the early phase of modern art in Southeast Asia through interviewing those involved and collecting primary source materials.