Ethnomusicological Study of the Cultural Policy on Music and Dance in Bali
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Hideharu  Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, 音楽学部, 准教授 (40316203)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバリ / 音楽 / ガムラン / 舞踊 / 芸能 / 文化政策 / 民族音楽学 / インドネシア / バリ島
Research Abstract
The result of this study was to make clear a process of concrete creation and characteristics of dance works of Balinese performing arts created newly and revised, in the cultural policy of The Sukarno Regime and The Suharto regime. I mentioned three points to be concrete ; 1) some differences of the cultural policy for the Balinese performing arts in The Sukarno Regime and The Suharto regime, 2) some concrete characteristics of the socialist dance created during The Sukarno Regime, 3) revise of court dance of Bali in two educational institutions during The Suharto Regime.