The study of the Greek modern paintings - The acceptance of the Neo-Classicism by the Greeks and their tradition from the Byzantine Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Masako  Kyoritsu Women's University, 国際学部, 教授 (10204934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tokiko  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70162972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Mayumi  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70185362)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsギリシャ近代絵画史 / ギリシャ近代史 / 19世紀ドイツ絵画 / ナザレ派 / 19世紀フランス絵画 / 新古典主義絵画 / ロマン派 / ギリシャ独立戦争 / 近代絵画史 / 新古典主義 / ロマン派絵画 / ギリシャ / 19世紀ドイツ / オリエンタリズム / ポスト・ビザンティン / ポスト・ビザンティン絵画 / ギリシャ・ドイツ・フランス / 国際情報交換 / ギリシャ:フランス:ドイツ
Research Abstract
The study for the paintings of the Modern Greece after the war of independence has not been interested by the European scholars nor the Japanese. The purpose of this project was the consideration to the problems of the new paintings by the Greek artists through the Greek eyes and the European. In the early period after the independence, mainly Bavarian artists influenced and directed them for themes and style.