Database Construction for Digital Imaging of Japanese Swords
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masatomo  Keio University, 文学部, 名誉教授 (30051668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Taeko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 講師 (10449019)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Maki  財団法人佐野美術館, 学芸員
ITOU Kimihisa  早稲田大学, 理工学部・物質開発工学科, 博士・教授
AKANUMA Hideo  岩手県立博物館文化財科学担当, 博士(学術)
HIROI Yuichi  文部科学省文化審議会, 専門委員
HIROKI Jyunichi  , 刀工
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords美術史 / 工芸 / 日本刀 / データベース
Research Abstract
A portable imaging device for Japanese swords was developed. Using this device, the surface structures of seventy five Japanese daggers and three swords were measured. In the obtained digital images, the features of each artifact were expressed in detail. This method has been extremely useful in indicating the surface structures of the swords and daggers which have been available by appreciators of Japanese swords and daggers to the public up to this point. This method enables us to construct a database for digital images of Japanese swords and daggers through this research.