Project/Area Number |
19520111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Keiichi Showa Women's University, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (30327952)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 玄証本 / 高山寺 / 密教図像 / 粉本 / 紙背墨書 / 箱番号 / 「高山寺」印 / 粉本図像 / 紙幅 / 折り畳み幅 / 転写 / 経蔵 / 図像 / 函番号 / 高山寺印 / 密教 / 白描図像 |
Research Abstract |
This research considers the trait that is an esoteric iconographic image in the Heian period end that flowed out from priest Gensho and Kozan-ji temple in Kyoto. Gensho-bon and old Kozan-ji temple book also has the one that it is owned to the museum in Japan and foreign countries. And the collector own it. The in-depth data of those examples was accumulated, and it collected, it investigated, and basic data was accumulated while taking a photograph. The investigation destination was done with Tokyo National Museum, Tokyo University of Art Museum, two or more individuals, Asian Museum in San Francisco, New York Metropolitan Museum, and Spenser Collection of New York Public Library for three years. The investigation was done by using various forms. It is because of consideration of the restoration when it is in the state folded for instance and it thinks about the order situation of Kamakura period. It is necessary to research more though each image also has the one to have already published in an academic journal. Each import and introduction persons problems remain. It was able to find the development newly expected in relation to the problem of the image circulation put from the Heian period end on the Kamakura period. A lot of problems of deriving by these basic researches will become the problem institutions progressive study Moreover, the by-product of a basic research on the image is to be able to catch a glimpse of the appearance of the work of art circulation in modern ages like the collectors existence.