General Study about the Jesuit Contribution of the illustrations over the paintings of the Seventeenth Century in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Saburo  Nihon University, 芸術学部, 教授 (00130477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安室 可奈子  日本大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10419749)
小野崎 康裕  川村学園女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30194608)
栗田 秀法  名古屋芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10367675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUCHI Kanako  日本大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10419749)
ONOZAKI Yasuhiro  川村学園女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30194608)
KURITA Hidenori  名古屋芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10367675)
SHINHATA Yasuhide  ブリジストン美術館, 学芸員
KUJIRAI Hidenobu  愛知県立美術館, 主任学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイエズス会 / デジタル・アーカイヴ / フィリップ・ド・シャンパーニュ / 挿絵 / ブリオ / ヴィーリクス / シャンパーニュ / 煉獄 / プッサン / 宗教画 / ロヨラ / 挿絵本 / ルーベンス / プシュケ / マナの収集 / 図像学 / 黄道十二宮殿 / 神話図像 / アイコンクラス / 出版文化 / オウィディウス / デジタル・アーカイブ
Research Abstract
Saburo KIMURA, leader of this project realized the research about the Jesuit Contribution of the illustrations over the paintings of the Seventeenth Century in France. It dealt with the printer I.Briot and also the relation between Philippe de Champaigne and the prints by the Wierix Family. He has also studied the method of digital archive for this subject. The collaborators will realize the study in the following year about the subject.