Menologia in Byzantine Illuminated Lectionaries and Their Scriptoria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoyuki  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (70257236)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Hirohumi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手
SAKURAI Yuriko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師
EBIHARA Rie  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科・博士後期課程
SUGIURA Minoru  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科・博士後期課程
TSUJI Eriko  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科・博士後期課程
TAKEDA Kazuhumi  早稲田大学, 大学院・文学研究科・博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンスタンティノポリス / ビザンティン美術 / レクショナリー / 写本 / 西洋美術史 / 聖者暦 / 西洋史 / 美学・美術史
Research Abstract
We collected the menologia which consists a later half of the Byzantine lectionaries, mainly from the 11^<th> and 12^<th> centuries, and analyzed the calendar of saints. Some characteristic activities of the monastic scriptoria, such as Hodegon, Studios, and Petra, can be pursued. We discovered that some lectionaries had been ordered by Panagia church in Chalkoprateia, St.James chapel in Chalkoprateia, and Agia Dynamis church.