Investigation of Mexican Mural Movement as an Art of Alternative Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kaoru  Kanagawa University, 経営学部, 教授 (40291968)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモダニズム / メキシコ / 壁画運動 / 美術史 / ラテンアメリカ(中南米) / ホセ・クレメンテ・オロスコ / ダビッド・アルファロ・シケイロス / 洞窟壁画 / サンフランシスコ山地 / グアテマラ / ニカラグア / 現代美術 / オルターナティヴ・モダニズム / グラフィティ / アメリカ合衆国 / オルターナテイヴモダニズム
Research Abstract
The investigation on the Mexican Mural Movement started in 1920s' started opposing to contemporary modern art movements of the western Europe proves that perception to modernity as well as the modernization process are different from those arts of western origin. This result may be characterized as an alternative means and expression of modernism although sharing the common feature as deconstructing art academism.