Comprehensive study on the national treasure HATSUNE Makie lacquer furnishings ; focusing on technique and design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe Tokugawa Reimeikai Foundation
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Tomio  The Tokugawa Reimeikai Foundation, 徳川美術館, 学芸員 (40195631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳川 義崇  財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川美術館, 会長館長 (50390745)
四辻 秀紀  財団法人徳川黎明会, 学芸員 (30201073)
吉川 美穂  財団法人徳川黎明会, 学芸員 (70260106)
龍澤 彩  財団法人徳川黎明会, 学芸員 (00342676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUGAWA Yoshitaka  公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川美術館, 会長館長 (50390745)
YOTUTUJI Hideki  公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川美術館, 学芸員 (30201073)
YOSHIKAWA Miho  公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川美術館, 学芸員 (70260106)
RYUSAWA Aya  公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川美術館, 学芸員 (00342676)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蒔絵 / 婚礼調度 / 幸阿弥家 / 近世大名 / 漆工史 / 千代姫 / 寛永文化 / 源氏物語 / 美術史 / 初音の調度 / 宝石サンゴ / CT分析 / 文化財保存 / 文化財資源 / 哲学 / 美学・美術史 / 大名婚礼調度 / 幸阿弥派 / 初音
Research Abstract
The four-year study, "National Treasure HATSUNE Makie lacquer furnishings" This study on the perspective of art history, technical aspects, from various aspects such as comprehensive historical perspective, the conventional could significantly promote research.The results are also reflected in the exhibition at the Tokugawa Art Museum, was also presented at professional society. Especially in the last year 2010, "National Treasure Hatsune furniture" contains 75 to hold the exhibition in addition to the new discoveries related to the objects, held an open symposium, the general public, providing information to viewers greater - greater public reaction can be disclosed.