Reserch of works exhibited in the National Industrial Exhibition, to assume basic material for art history, industrial history, and regional history of modern craft.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshiaki  Kyushu National Museum, 九州国立博物館・学芸部, 部長 (80213099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKASA Keiko  東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部・保存修復課, 研究員 (80450641)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Mikio  名古屋市博物館, 学芸員
DOI Kumiko  大阪市立美術館, 学芸員
TAKAHASHI Munako  山種美術館, 学芸部長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近代工芸 / 博覧会 / 内国勧業博覧会 / 博物館 / 第1回内国勧業博覧会 / 第2回内国勧業博覧会 / 博覧会事務局 / 万国博覧会
Research Abstract
The craft of the Meiji era period played a major role to the modernization of Japan in two respects such as the encouragement of new industrys and Japan sending for the world. The national industrial exhibition at the first term of the Meiji era pressed the development of the craft, and showed the situation of the craft at that time.
In the previous work, work information has been accumulated by the catalog of exhibits etc.
Works were collected from the Denseihin material and the photograph material, etc. in the present study.
I made records that Tokyo National Museum at that time had collected data, and made basic material to show a diversified modern craft image.