Processes for Reproducing Heian Era Narrative Literature (from original manuscripts) -Comparisons of Texts Edited and Not Edited by Fujiwara Teika
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Michiaki  Tohoku University, 言語・文学系, 教授 (00042440)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords『伊勢物語』 / 『源氏物語』 / 国文学 / 定家 / 定家本 / 平安朝物語 / 本文 / 校訂
Research Abstract
This research sought to clarify the processes used in reproducing Heian Era narrative literature from original manuscripts, particularly the Ise Monogatari and Genji Monogatari, edited by Fujiwara Teika. This was accomplished by comparing passages from original manuscripts edited by Fujiwara with those believed to have not been edited by Fujiwara. Studies of ancient writing fragments of the previously recognized systems have confirmed the variety of the text in the Ise Monogatari, and differ from those of letters from Kinugasa Ieyoshi from the Kamakura Era . It is believed that Fujiwara Teika selected portions of the Ise Monogatari and made minimal changes to the original manuscript such as adding the use of kana orthography.