A Study of Representational Structure and Formational Environment of Insei/Kamakuraki monogatari (the "Cloister Regime/Kamakura" Narrative Stories)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hitoshi  Yamagata University, 人文学部, 教授 (50125762)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords擬古物語 / 絵巻 / 古注釈 / 院政期
Research Abstract
This study is an attempt to reevaluate the significance of a group of narrative stories ranging from those in the late Heian period to those in pseudoclassical style in Kamakura period, by recategorizing them as a consistent literary phenomenon under the cloister regime of the time which started in the late Heian period.
It is shown that those "cloister regime/Kamakura" narratives should be better analyzed in relation to the acceptance of annotated editions of Genji-monogatari as well as visualized literary works of the era such as picture scrolls.