An examine the formation and reception of Izumi Kyoka literature from viewpoints of "contemporaneity" and "traditionality"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiko  Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (70206473)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近代文学 / 古典文学 / 古典芸能 / 演劇 / 伝統文化 / 舞台芸術 / 伝統文学
Research Abstract
In order to get a whole picture of Izumi Kyoka's works, I collected and examined evaluation from contemporaries and previous studies of his works to find out what kind of readers his works targeted at, under what literary circumstances his works were produced, and how they were accepted. I also specifically examined each of his works based on the cultural and literary circumstance at the time when his works were formed, and tried to re-examine the literary characteristics and the literary phase of Izumi Kyoka literature from viewpoints of "contemporaneity" and "traditionality".