A history of ancient literature from the viewpoint of "the Border"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADA Kazuomi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50092268)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古代文学 / 文学史 / 辺境 / 東歌 / 防人歌 / 東国 / 『万葉集』 / 大伴家持 / 九州風土記 / 『万葉集全解』 / 万葉集 / 風土記 / 太陽神信仰 / 『源氏物語』 / アマテラス / 太陽神 / 大宰府
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to elaborate a plan in a history of literature from the East-West remote sides of Japan in the ancient times. About an east border, I completed an explanatory note of "Manyoshu tanka collection". I put a complete note for the Eastern verse that was the song of the eastern country and a tanka composed by soldiers called "Sakimori" and clarified the history of literature-like significance of Eastern verse and the tanka composed by "Sakimori". I made clear that an eastern country was a foreign country tied to exoticism for the people of the capital. Furthermore, I held the symposium over the formation of "the Kyushu topographical record" and got big result.