Collection and research of biography historical materials of Asukai Masachika and Masayasu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUEGARA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中世文学 / 歌人伝 / 飛鳥井雅親 / 飛鳥井雅康 / 日本文学 / 日本史 / 中世史 / 室町時代歌人伝 / 三条西実隆 / 国文学 / 飛鳥井家和歌関係資料 / 三条西家 / 不問物語 / 蜷川親元 / 月庵和尚仮名法語
Research Abstract
Asukai Family was an aristocrat who specialized in the Japanese poem and the ancient football. The brother of Asukai Masachika and Masayasu took an active part at the middle and late period of Muromachi Period. I collected the biography historical materials concerning this brother, and did a basic research on it. In addition, I collected 5000 data or more of the person of Aukai Family from many diaries of the court noble of Muromachi Period, and brought it together in the index form. Moreover, I introduced historical materials concerning the Japanese poem of Muromachi Period that a literary researcher did not know so much.