Synthetic researches on early Yomihon-novels of the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00138182)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords初期読本 / 和文読本 / 国学 / 都賀庭鐘 / 上田秋成 / 建部綾足 / 伊丹椿園 / 石川雅望
Research Abstract
The early Yomihon-novels mainly written by the intellectual in the second half of the 18th century were examined from various viewpoints, and the following new knowledge was acquired. The early Yomihon-novels of literary Japanese and Chinese written by the authors who made a study of the Chinese classics had the strong influence from the historical essay of the doctrines-of-Chu-tzu person in 17th century, and the early Yomihon-novels of classical Japanese written by the authors who made a study of the Japanese classic were considered for them as one of the trials of various creative writings of classical Japanese on a par with essays, accounts of the trip, letters, etc. Moreover, an ideological theme decreased from the early Yomihon-novels, and the enjoyableness increased as the author's generation went down.