Research on the Relationship between Pictorial Representations of and Waka Poems in Heian Narrative Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toru  Nagoya University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10093048)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords物語絵 / 和歌 / 源氏物語 / 狭衣物語 / 詞書 / 源氏神話 / 国文学 / 美術史 / 物語 / 絵 / 歌 / 伊勢物語
Research Abstract
Among pictorial representations of Heian Narrative Literature, scenes in which waka poems are central are frequently portrayed and the Japanese style poems seem to have been particularly appreciated. It is well recognized that because the sections commented on extensively in regards to the creation of waka and renga, these sections were easily transformed into pictures. Due to the fact that the main character of Genji monogatari is a Minamoto, the same name as the ruling Shogun's family, pictures of Genji monogatari with head notes written by the nobility were commissioned. However, from the Edo period, Genji monogatari was read by women for pleasure and read widely by the population. Appreciation for allusion and parody of Imperial culture created a new culture in the Edo period. Including newly discovered data from foreign resources regarding pictorial representations of Heian Narrative literature has yielded fundamental results.