A exegetical study of the Japanese reading in Man-yoshu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masanori  Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90122142)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords萬葉集 / 訓詁 / 訓字 / 古辞書 / 古代日本語 / 説文解字 / 古写本 / 上代 / 国語学 / 国文学 / 訓詁学 / 諸本校合
Research Abstract
About the Japanese readings of Chinese characters, I have clarified the reasons how to use those Chinese characters to each Japanese reading, by exegetics. In view of these facts, the use of Japanese readings of Chinese characters in 7th and 8th centuries, was based on the correct knowledge more than the guess of after ages.