A Research about the process of making a tea drinking culture in Japan-A reconsideration about the achievements of Eisai and Myoue, and a study of Tou-cha
Project/Area Number |
19520153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Mariko Osaka University, 文学研究科, 特任研究員 (00423210)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 日本文学 / 日中交流史 / 茶文化 / 栄西 / 明恵 / 国文学 / 仏教学 / 文学一般 / 禅と密 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, it has been widely believed that customs of tea-drinking began at the early Kamakura Period. According to the traditional understanding which existed since Medieval Period, Eisai was the first man who brought the tea seed from China and transmitted it to Japan. Recently, researchers have pointed out that such understanding is not necessarily truth, because tea-drinking was already spread among upper-class people in the Heian Period. In this study, I considered the reasons why that traditional understanding of Eisai had been brought out. From analyzing documents of Medieval Period, I have reached the conclusion that the style of tea-drinking was extremely changed at the early Kamakura Period.