Project/Area Number |
19520154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Yumi Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (60153326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Yuko 京都文教大学, 人間学研究所, 研究員 (50183538)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 移動文学 / ジェンダー / 引揚げ / 復員 / コロニアリズムと言語 / ポストコロニアル文学 / 引揚げ/復員 / 「他者」の言語 / 言説の移動 / 在日朝鮮人 / 旧植民地 / 文学言語 |
Research Abstract |
In this joint research, we focused on the themes of repatriation and those who were "left behind," and attempted to analyze texts that tell these themes as narratives or events (including texts which were unable to tell them). Such tales were chiefly written by women, and together with tales of soldiers about demobilization (fukuin), they gave birth to a broad ranging literature which thematized the reunion of family members together with the reconstruction of the nation. The literature of returnees passes over in silence the movement into Asia of colonial settlers in the pre-war period and the material gains that accrued to them there. If we consider those who were repatriated and those who were left behind both as products of the movement provoked by war, it will be necessary for us to examine, side by side with tales of repatriation, the tales of Korean Japanese (zainichi)-- treating this all as part of one large "literature of movement" spawned by war.