A Study of the History of Kamigata Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00305608)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国文学 / 日本史 / 懐徳堂 / 契沖 / 近世文学 / 学芸史 / 国学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to fill a gap between Keichu and Norinaga in "the history of Kamigata learning." In order to achieve this goal, this study examines mainly Kokintsu (commentaries on Kokinwakashu by Goi Ranshu who was a teacher at Kaitokudo), Keichu's Kokinyozaisho which had a direct influence on the commentaries, and works by common poets.