Bibliological and Literary Research on the Gokan of Utagawa Kunisada I : Reconstruction of Gokan History in the Tokugawa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2010)
Japan Women's University (2007)
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Mayumi  Keio University, 経済学部, 教授 (40390588)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近世文学 / 草双紙 / 合巻 / 初代歌川国貞 / 三代歌川豊国 / 国文学 / 浮世絵 / 江戸文学 / 出版文化 / 歌川国貞 / 19世紀 / 美学
Research Abstract
In order to reconsider the achievement of "Utagawa kunisada I (Toyokuni III)" who was an artist painter of Ukiyoe to become the leading authority of illustrations for "Kusazousi (Goukan)" which had the highest number of publicized issues in the early 19th of the Edo period, I studied about Goukan in which he became engaged. Then, I clarified the manner of expression by pictures and writings in Goukan from the results of my study and indicated that those were not the mere illustrations. In addition, I made a report on art activities of feudal lords who frequently ordered Ukiyoe to be printed but not published to Kunisada or other artists and considered the whole concept of culture formation at the end of the Edo period.