Study on old commentaries of Genji monogatari with special emphasis on Chosan Kikigaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Hidenori  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (40339627)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords古代文学 / 源氏物語 / 古注釈 / 長珊聞書 / 牡丹花肖柏 / 三条西家 / 伊勢物語 / 引用 / 古今和歌集 / 和歌的表現 / 語意の精査 / 肖柏問答抄 / 三条西家の源氏学 / 一条兼良 / 三条西実隆 / 弄花抄
Research Abstract
I have conducted research on old commentaries of Genji monogatari. Especially, I have investigated and reprinted Chosan Kikigaki which is in Yomei Bunko's possession. This commentary came into existence in the late Muromachi era, and has not reprinted yet. On the other hand, we excavated and reprinted Genchu which is in Hizen Shimabara Matsudaira Bunko's possessdion, and so on. In addition, we compiled two collections of papers on old commentaries and receptions of Heian literature.