Project/Area Number |
19520171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Gifu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIODA Tomoko Gifu Women's University, 文化創造学部, 教授 (00215948)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 中世王朝物語 / 『海人の刈藻』 / 改作本 / 諸本校合 / 天理大学図書館本 / 大阪市立大学図書館本 / 肥前松平文庫本 / 肥前松平文庫所蔵本 / 原作本と改作本 / 大阪市立大学本 / 天理図書館本 / 『夢の通ひ路物語』 / 天理図書館蔵『海人の刈藻』 / 黒川文庫本 / 常盤松文庫本 |
Research Abstract |
Among medieval court literatures in existence, relatively many copies of "Tale of Ama no Karumo" exist, and presently 15 copies are identified in the country. Traditionally there are said to be few differences among its manuscripts. I have collected 3 copies which I had not read*, and done basic research on them .As a result, I found none of them had major differences or additional scripts which may change the story. *copies in the possession of Tenri Library, Osaka City University and The Athenaeum of Bizen Matudaira