A comparative study of Chinese chuan-qi tales, and Japanese monogatari literature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tokurou  Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (40210538)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords物語文学 / 伊勢物語 / 源氏物語 / 伝奇小説 / 遊仙窟 / 鶯鶯伝 / 歩飛烟 / かいまみ / 比較文化学 / 比較文学 / 国文学 / 中国文学 / 比較文化 / 中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of my research was thinking about relationship between Chinese chuan-qi tales and Japanese monogatari literature, and positioning those in the culture of East Asia. The upshot of research is that Yusenkutsu influence strongly Japanese culture in Heian period, and at the same time, that work influence Chinese chuan-qi tales. I assume a sphere of culture influenced by Yusenkutsu.