A Study of Cultural Legends in the Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  Niimi College, 看護学部, 教授 (60290508)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南西諸島 / 文化叙事伝説 / トカラ列島 / 奄美 / 沖縄 / 宮古 / 八重山 / 宮古島 / 平家伝説 / 七島正月 / 琉球征伐 / 海賊伝説 / 国文学 / 文学一般 / 民俗学 / 文化人類学 / 久米島 / 按司伝説 / 大隅諸島 / 奄美諸島 / 俊寛配流伝説 / 遣唐使漂着伝説 / うつおぶね / オヤケアカハチ / 真乙姥御獄 / 大阿母御獄 / 泊如竹 / 鉄砲伝来 / 若狭姫
Research Abstract
In this research, I investigated the cultural legends in the Ryukyu Islands. Investigation areas are the Oosumi Islands, Tokara Islands, Amami Islands, Okinawa Islands, Miyako Islands, and Yaeyama Islands. I went to these islands and investigated cultural legends. This research was conducted from 2007 to 2010. The substance of the cultural legends of Ryukyu Islands was clarified by this research.
Islands. Investigation areas are the Oosumi Islands, Tokara Islands, Amami Islands,
Okinawa Islands, Miyako Islands, and Yaeyama Islands. I went to these islands and investigated cultural legends. This research was conducted from 2007 to 2010. The substance of the cultural legends of Ryukyu Islands was clarified by this research.