Heroic Poetry in Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30197800)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords独文学 / 日本文学 / 比較文学 / 英雄叙事詩 / 軍記物語 / ドイツ文学 / 口承文芸 / 文字文化 / 聖職者 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:オーストリア:アメリカ
Research Abstract
Just like Japanese gunki-monogatari, heroic poetry in medieval Europe (especially in Germany) is a genre that was created and disseminated on the border between oral and literary culture. With a focus on the German counterpart, this project proposes that Japanologists use a generic term for both rather than "epic". Three articles which have compared vocabulary in the three important versions of the middle high German epic "Virginal" have contributed to the work of German scholars preparing a new edition of this text.