A Study of Narratives in the Ladies' Home Journal and Some Other Popular Women's Magazines in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Junko  Iwate University, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (10251688)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 女性研究 / 雑誌研究 / アメリカ文化 / 女性文化研究 / アメリカ研究 / アメリカ小説
Research Abstract
I have attempted to analyze the contents of some works printed from 1884 to 1949 in the Ladies' Home Journal, primarily under its second editor, Edward Bok (1863-1930). All of the contents of the magazine, including any literary works, were inevitable influenced by the philosophy and values of this prominent editor, whose goal was to use the Journal, as way of improving American society according to his lights. Bok edited the stories which his magazine carried in such a way to reflect his own set of ideals about what American society should be like-as well as to increase the magazine's circulation.