Comparative Research on the Relationship between Historiography and Literature, Emerging from the Contexts of the History of Thought since the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SCHMITZ Brigitte (SCHMITZ BRIGITTE) (2008-2009)  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10431488)
原 研二 (2007)  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60114120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80050269)
HARA Kenji  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60114120)
SCHMITZ Brigitte  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10431488)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 歴史記述 / 物語り / ブルクハルト / J.ブルクハルト / ルネサンス / 近代的個人 / 19世紀 / 国際情報交換 / J. ブルクハルト / 西洋史 / 文化史 / 思想史 / 文学論 / 哲学 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ;スイス
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out by three scholars, who have for several years committed themselves to the philological work of making a critical edition of Jacob Burckhardt's The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy. Based on this continuing project, some important characteristics of Burckhardt's style, which represented the historiography and historical thought of 19th century, are elucidated. And besides it has been investigated from various aspects, what kind of relationships exist between such a style of the description of history and the fictitious narrative of the texts of German literature.