The Romantic Women Writers' Contributions to Historical Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuko  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (60073318)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史小説 / シドニー・オーエンソン / サー・ウォルター・スコット / ロマン主義時代 / マライア・エッジワース / アイルランド併合 / 植民地主義 / 国民国家 / マライア・エッジワス / チャールズ・マチューリン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research project is to illustrate how much Sydney Owenson, Maria Edgeworth and other women writers in the Romantic period contributed to the development of the historical novels in the age. I showed that their historical novels provided Sir Walter Scott with themes, plots, materials, and underlying structures for his novels. I also suggested that the historical novels in the Romantic age exerted a great influence over Charlotte Bronte's Villette and Elizabeth Gaskell's North and South in the Victorian age.