"Marginalized" Literature in German -Jewish Poets from Bukovina : Their Multiple Marginalization and Poetic Expressions-
Project/Area Number |
19520190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Kyoko Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (80241561)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ディアスポラ / マイノリティ / ホロコースト / ナショナリズム / ルーマニア / ウクライナ / ドイツ / ユダヤ / ブコヴィナ / ドイツ語 |
Research Abstract |
The former Habsburg crownland Bukovina produced many Jewish poets who wrote excellent poems in German. These poets were, however, exposed to the tragic history of the 20th Century and had to submit themselves to their multiple marginalization as minorities in Romania as well as outsiders in the German community. They sublimated such experiences to their own poetic world, but their poetry was ignored for a long time. In this project, the researcher conducted research with some important unpublished sources that are scattered around Romania and Germany. On the basis of these sources, the researcher considered, how these poets wrestled with their marginalization and how their poetic expressions are characterized by these experiences.