Patronage of British Women Poets by Subscription and Literary Circles in the 18-19^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hidemi  Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70277862)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英米文学 / 英国 / 18-19世紀 / 詩 / 女性詩人 / 予約購読出版 / 読者層 / 人脈 / イギリス・ロマン派文学 / シャーロット・スミス / ヘレン・マライア・ウィリアムズ / ジャネット・リトル / スコットランド / 英文学 / Ann Grant of Laggan / George Thomson / Joseph Haydn / 民謡集 / 文芸サークル / Anne MacVicar Grant / Joanna Baillie / 啓蒙主義思想
Research Abstract
The research project shed light upon the less-known network of supporters of female poets in the age of British Romanticism by analyzing lists of subscribers attached to books they published. The network spread from their local communities to places where the poets were little-known, and created their literary fame. Case studies done in this project brought out a significant role of network of subscribers to the poets and a process of making the literary taste of the age by contemporary avid readers.