The theodicy contested by the clandestine philosophical manuscripts and political journalism in the Early Enlightenment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Yoshitoshi  Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (00157546)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仏文学 / 啓蒙思想 / 18世紀 / 地下文書 / 啓蒙前期 / ピエール・キュッペ / ニコラ・グードヴィル / ピエール・ベール / 良心の自由 / ルイ十四世 / 弁神論 / フランス文学 / 十八世紀 / 思想史 / 三詐欺師論 / ジャン・メリエ / ヴォルテール / 万人に開かれた天国
Research Abstract
Pierre Bayle's criticism of theodicy led the minor French intellectuals to produce clandestine philosophical works, such as the famous Trois imposteurs in the Netherlands, the heretical theory of Le Ciel ouvert a tous les hommes by Pierre Cuppe in the French Catholic Church, and the political journal against Louis XIV by Nicolas Gueudeville whose purpose was to restore the religious liberty and social well-being.