A Comparative Study on the Development of Vernacular Secularity in Late Medieval England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80302818)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英米文学 / 比較文学 / 中世英詩 / 中世フランス語文学 / 君主論
Research Abstract
From the mid-twelfth century onwards, various efforts were made in the courts of secular rulers in Western Europe to translate or adapt the political and ethical works of such ancient philosophers as Aristotle and Cicero and, in doing so, to elevate vernacular languages into proper vehicles for discussion of the political structures and moral foundations of secular society. This study resituates Middle English literary texts produced in the late fourteenth and early fifteenth centuries within the context of such pan-European intellectual endeavors to cultivate "vernacular secularity."