Study on Time in French 20th Century's Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Masanori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (90242081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUKIMURA Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
NAKAJI Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
NOZAKI Kan  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (60218310)
HATA Koichiro  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (20514574)
SUZUKI Masao  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (30431878)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前衛 / 後衛 / 紋切り型 / 死 / 視覚的体験 / 時間意識 / 20世紀文学 / ユートピア / メディア / 危機 / 自伝 / 再生 / メランコリー / 回帰する時間 / 直線的時間
Research Abstract
20th century literature has produced many literary forms. Is it possible to find a notion that would be common to all of them? Our project is to show that time consciousness at large (chronological consciousness and others) may be the key to understand the coherence of the literature of this period. At the very bottom of the negation of existing forms (such as the end of the traditional character or the destruction of the narration), literature has always been a testimony of human capacity to sympathize with others or suffer for them, which is an unparalleled source for the renewal of creation.