Study on the discourses of visual and haptic perception and interface of the media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCI Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40244628)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知覚 / 視覚 / 触覚 / メディア / メディア論 / ベンヤミン / マクルーハン / ハイパーテクスト / 思想史 / 独文学 / メディア理論
Research Abstract
This study gives at first an overview about the discourses of the perceptions which have been formed in the modern European thought above all with the key concepts of the "visual" and "tactile" perception. In this tradition, visual perception relates basically to the knowledge given by reason, whereas the tactile perception has been sometimes connected with the original experience of the world, as it were, in the unity of all senses. For media theorists in the 20^<th> century as Walter Benjamin or Marshall McLuhan, the tactile perception can moreover be connected with virtual perception given by the new technical media. Applying this contemplation to the present conception of the hypertext as a model, hypertext in the broader sense can be understood in the context of the discourses of the tactile perception.