Reconsidering Cold War Cultural Politics : Problematics of Liberalism and Democracy in the Theory and Practice of Contemporary American Theatre
Project/Area Number |
19520203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOTANI Yoko Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30261093)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アメリカ演劇 / パフォーマンス研究 / 舞台芸術 / アーサー・ミラー / テネシー・ウィリアムズ / リベラリズム / 冷戦期以降の演劇 / 前衛演劇 / パフォーマンス / 冷戦期の演劇 / 文化政策 / 9・11 / パフォーマン研究 / 民主主義 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to examine the influence of the American Cold War cultural politics on contemporary American theatre and performance art. By addressing such issues as politicization, de-politicization, individualism, construction of masculinity, and politics of body, in the context of gender politics, introduction of consumer capitalism and nationalism in the Cold War era, it attempts to reconsider problematics of representation in relation to the notions of democracy and liberalism.