A study on the construction of modern homosexual identity and the historical dimension of the Wilde trial
Project/Area Number |
19520204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2007-2008, 2010) Wako University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
KASUMI Miyazaki (MIYAZAKI Kasumi) Yokohama National University (10255200)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | オスカー・ワイルド / 同性愛 / アイデンティティ / ソドミー / 性科学 / セクソロジー / ディジェネレーション(変質論) / クィア批評 / ワイルド裁判 / マスキュリニティ / 男色 / 変質論 / セクソロジー(性科学) / 自然 / 夏目漱石 / 同性愛アイデンティティ / ポスト・フーコー / クローゼットの言語 / クラフト=エビング |
Research Abstract |
In this project, first, I thoroughly surveyed the recently published books on the history of the latter 19-th century homosexuality in Britain. Secondly I introduced new knowledge of it to Japan by way of publishing a book review and of inviting a leading scholar into Japan. Backed by this contextual study, I analyzed various works by Oscar Wilde in the light of a history of the contemporary ideas concerning about homosexuality. Along with this, I discovered that Soseki Natsume was so much influenced by the peculiarly homophile milieu of the English literature of the day.