Historicization of Masculinity : Deformed Male Figures in Postbellum America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takuya  Kanazawa University, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80303246)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 男性学 / マーク・トウェイン研究 / 男性史 / ジェンダー研究 / 男性性研究 / ジェンダー学 / 男性研究 / マーク・トウェイン / 身体論 / Mark Twain / 医学史
Research Abstract
This research seeks to develop a literary study from the viewpoint of masculinity studies. It casts a spotlight onto the literary works before and after the American Civil War to verify the "deformed" masculinities that the war produced. The research outcomes were read at two conferences in America, and one of them has also been included in an academic magazine, The Mark Twain Annual, published in America.