For the establishment of the critical/descriptive language for the study of Shakespeare performance in Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Ryuta  Aichi University of Education, 文学部, 教授 (60247575)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / 英文学 / 比較演劇 / 上演批評 / アジア演劇 / 比較文学 / 上演研究
Research Abstract
The principal purpose of this research project was to establish a critical/description language for the study of Shakespearean performances in Asia. Minami, the project leader, has collaborated with scholars from other Asian countries such as China, India, Korea, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, so as to establish a foundation for the critical discussion on Shakespeares in Asia. The project leader co-edited a collection of essays on the topic for Routledge (US) and also published articles for Cambridge University Press and other academic journals. He also read papers at international conferences in the UK, China, Taiwan and Korea. He is now preparing a 5-volume anthology of Shakespearean adaptation in Asia as a general editor, and this anthology will not only provide indispensable resource for international Shakespearean scholars but serve to establish the basics for critical discussion of Shakespearean performances in Asia.