Form and Content in English Poetry-Larkin and Other Poets Related to Him
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hiromu (HIROMU Miyauchi)  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90047407)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英米文学 / 英詩 / 韻律 / 形式 / 押韻 / 文体 / ラーキン / ロマンティック詩 / 脱ロマンティシズム化 / 額縁韻 / 韻 / 言語分析 / ハーデイ / 重ね合わせ / 埋め込み / シェイクスピア / 手法 / ヒーニー / イェイツ / ハーディ / 内容 / 文体論 / 技法 / 二重性
Research Abstract
I have analyzed poetic forms such as rhyme schemes, meter and syntax in the work of Larkin and other poets (Yeats, Hardy, Heaney and Ted Hughes) and have proved that the forms these poets employed reflect the content of their individual work. On the basis of this study, I have also investigated the poetic techniques of 'superimposition' and 'embedding' which are predominant features in their work, paying special attention to the relationship between form and content.